Is Strength Meals Co Frozen Meal Butter Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- chicken breast
- 1422
- butter
- yoghurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (28%), Cooked Brown Rice (27%) (Water, Brown Rice), Onion, Tomato (8%) (Tomato, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Capsicum (5%), Tomato Paste (5%) (Tomato, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Cream (3.5%) (Milk), Yoghurt (Milk), Herbs & Spices (Including Turmeric), Sunflower Oil, Butter (1%) (Milk), Garlic, Lentils, Ginger, Salt, Modified Maize Starch (1422), Mineral Salt (500), Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil
Check Strength Meals Co Frozen Meal Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strength Meals Co Frozen Meal Butter Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Where to buy
Strength Meals Co Frozen Meal Butter Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


