Is Strepsils Extra Triple Action Blackcurrant Lozenges 24 Lozenges Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • liquid sucrose

liquid sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blackcurrant flavor offers a sweet tart taste with smooth, slow dissolving texture. Commonly used by consumers to soothe throat irritation and ease coughing, these lozenges are sucked intermittently throughout the day. Reviews frequently note a strong berry flavor, noticeable soothing effect, and convenient packaging, though some describe a medicinal aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each Lozenge contains 2.4mg of Hexylresorcinol, Also contains Liquid Sucrose, Liquid Glucose nad Propylene Glycol, See insert leaflet for further information

Check Strepsils Extra Triple Action Blackcurrant Lozenges 24 Lozenges against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Strepsils Extra Triple Action Blackcurrant Lozenges 24 Lozenges is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoBest Way Wholesale

About this product

Unknown · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking