Is Strepsils Throat Lozenges Value Pack | 36 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose
- quinoline yellow
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Honey, Lemon Oil Terpeneless, liquid glucose, Peppermint Oil, purified water, quinoline yellow, sucrose, tartaric acid dichlorobenzyl alcohol 1.2 mg, amylmetacresol 600 micrograms
Check Strepsils Throat Lozenges Value Pack | 36 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strepsils Throat Lozenges Value Pack | 36 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Strepsils Throat Lozenges Value Pack | 36 pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


