Is Strepsils Orange with Vitamin C 100mg Lozenges 36 Lozenges Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • sucrose

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each Lozenge contains 1.2mg of 2,4-Dichlorobenzyl Alcohol & 0.6mg of Amylmetacresol & 100g of Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid / Sodium Ascorbate equivalent to 100mg), Also contains Sucrose, Glucose and Propylene Glycol, See leaflet for further information

Check Strepsils Orange with Vitamin C 100mg Lozenges 36 Lozenges against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Strepsils Orange with Vitamin C 100mg Lozenges 36 Lozenges is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking