Is Strepsils Extra Honey & Lemon Sore Throat Fast Numb Lozenges 16 pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose & glucose
sucrose & glucose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
hexylresorcinol 2.4 mg<BR><BR>contains saccharin and sugars (sucrose & glucose)
Check Strepsils Extra Honey & Lemon Sore Throat Fast Numb Lozenges 16 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strepsils Extra Honey & Lemon Sore Throat Fast Numb Lozenges 16 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges
Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold, Flu and Congestion Medicine, 48 LiquiCaps Convenience Pack, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Daytime and Nighttime
Halls Relief Relieves Coughs & Soothes Sore Throats Honey Lemon Flavor
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat Lozenges Cherry -- 16 Lozenges
Halls Relief Lemon Honey Flavor Cough Suppressant/Oral Anesthetic Drops 9 ct Pack
Where to buy
Strepsils Extra Honey & Lemon Sore Throat Fast Numb Lozenges 16 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


