Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is STRETCH ISLAND FRUIT CO., ALL-NATURAL FRUIT STRIP, ORCHARD CHERRY, ORCHARD CHERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Bright orchard-cherry flavor with a pronounced tart-sweet balance; texture is pliable and chewy with slight stickiness. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, in lunchboxes, or added to trail mixes. Customer reviews often cite authentic cherry taste, portability, and convenience, though some note variable sweetness and sticky residue on fingers occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Puree Concentrate, Cherry Puree Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate (Concentrated Orange Juice, Orange Pulp, Water, Orange Oil), Natural Black Cherry Flavor With Other Natural Flavors

Check STRETCH ISLAND FRUIT CO., ALL-NATURAL FRUIT STRIP, ORCHARD CHERRY, ORCHARD CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

STRETCH ISLAND FRUIT CO., ALL-NATURAL FRUIT STRIP, ORCHARD CHERRY, ORCHARD CHERRY is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BWalmartCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? STRETCH ISLAND FRUIT CO., ALL-NATURAL FRUIT STRIP, ORCHARD CHERRY, ORCHARD CHERRY | Spoonful