Is String Cheese, Part Skim-Low Moisture Mozzarella Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • kosher enzymes

kosher enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Part Skim Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Kosher Enzymes

Check String Cheese, Part Skim-Low Moisture Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

String Cheese, Part Skim-Low Moisture Mozzarella is available at 2 retailers

WegmansCentral Market

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepLunch