Is STRING CHEESE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- sheep's milk
- pasteurized cultured cow's milk
- romano cheese
sheep's milk
Dietitian noteSheep's milk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
pasteurized cultured cow's milk
romano cheese
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED CULTURED COW'S MILK, SALT, PESTO (BASIL, CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, RENNET, SALT), CHOPPED GARLIC, AND SALT, SUNDRIED TOMATOES, ENZYMES, AND SAGE.
Check STRING CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRING CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Stick
Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich


