Is STRING LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, STRING CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes

Check STRING LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, STRING CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

STRING LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, STRING CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

WalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep