Is Strings & Things Frollies Smoothie Strawberry & Banana Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine
  • natural flavourings

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Banana Puree (43.5%), Strawberry Puree (34.4%), Apple Puree (13%), Water, Inulin, Rice Starch, Stabilisers (Agar Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Natural Flavourings, Natural, Colour (Carmine), Vitamin D3

Check Strings & Things Frollies Smoothie Strawberry & Banana against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Strings & Things Frollies Smoothie Strawberry & Banana is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie