Is Stript Snacks Red Chilli Biltong Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 245g of fresh beef to make 100g of product
  • irish beef

245g of fresh beef to make 100g of product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Irish Beef (245g of Fresh Beef to make 100g of product), Salt, Spices, Chilli Powder, Yeast Extract, Dried Red Chilli Flakes, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice Extracts

Check Stript Snacks Red Chilli Biltong against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Stript Snacks Red Chilli Biltong is available at 2 retailers

OcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Meat · Slice, Dried

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich