Is Stript Snacks Red Chilli Biltong Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 245g of fresh beef to make 100g of product
  • irish beef

245g of fresh beef to make 100g of product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Irish Beef (245g of Fresh Beef to make 100g of product), Salt, Spices, Chilli Powder, Yeast Extract, Dried Red Chilli Flakes, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice Extracts

Check Stript Snacks Red Chilli Biltong against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Stript Snacks Red Chilli Biltong is available at 2 retailers

OcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Meat · Slice, Dried

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich