Is Strive Free Milk Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal-free whey protein
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- calcium potassium phosphate citrate
animal-free whey protein
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Cane Sugar, Animal-free Whey Protein, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Includes Less Than 1% Of: Calcium Potassium Phosphate Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Guar Gum, Gellan Gum, Stevia Leaf Extract, Vitamin E, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12. Contains Milk.
Check Strive Free Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strive Free Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


