Is Strive FREEMILK Animal-Free Dairy Milk Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • animal-free whey protein

animal-free whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Animal-free Whey Protein, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Calcium Potassium Phosphate Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Guar Gum, Gellan Gum, Vitamin E, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12.

Check Strive FREEMILK Animal-Free Dairy Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Strive FREEMILK Animal-Free Dairy Milk | Spoonful