Is Strive FREEMILK Animal-Free Dairy Milk Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • animal-free whey protein

animal-free whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Animal-free Whey Protein, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Calcium Potassium Phosphate Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Guar Gum, Gellan Gum, Vitamin E, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12.

Check Strive FREEMILK Animal-Free Dairy Milk against your own diets in the app.