Is Strong Roots Coven Baked Sweet Potato Fries Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These baked fries offer a mild natural sweetness with caramelized edges and a tender interior. Texture reviewers note a crisp exterior when oven-heated and a soft center. Common uses include sides for sandwiches, burgers, salads, casual snacks, and dipping; consumers often reheat them for quick meals at home or parties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OUR INGREDIENTS SWEET POTATO, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OF THE FOLLOWING: SUNFLOWER, CANOLA OR SOYBEAN), POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, AMARANTH FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT. INDIVIDUALLY QUICK FROZEN SWEET POTATO FRIES COATED IN A LIGHT RICE FLOUR BATTER.

Check Strong Roots Coven Baked Sweet Potato Fries against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingBaking