Is Strong Roots Greek Orzo Pasta Bake Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • cooked orzo
  • durum wheat flour

cooked orzo

Dietitian note

Orzo (or risoni) is a type of pasta that is shaped like a grain of rice.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ORZO (WATER, DURUM WHEAT FLOUR), TOMATO PULP (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, ACIDIFIER CITRIC ACID), CHERRY TOMATOES, GRILLED ZUCCHINI, BLACK OLIVES (BLACK OLIVE, SALT), YELLOW PEPPER, RED PEPPER, SUGAR SNAPS, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CUMIN POWDER, OREGANO, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, BELL PEPPER, CINNAMON, GARLIC, BASIL, CANE SUGAR, CORIANDER

Check Strong Roots Greek Orzo Pasta Bake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide DishOn The Go