Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Strong Roots Sweet Potato Hash Brown Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Frozen, shredded hash browns deliver a mildly sweet flavor with browned, crisp edges and a tender interior. Commonly pan-fried or oven-baked as a breakfast side, base for skillets, or addition to bowls. Customer reviews often praise quick preparation and crispness while occasionally noting uneven texture or inconsistent seasoning and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potatoes, Potatoes, Canola Oil and/or Sunflower Oil and/or Soybean Oil, Carrots. Onions, Potato Flakes, Dried Potato, Seasoning (Rice Flour, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Onion Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Chipotle Powder), Citrus Fiber, Vegetable Concentrate (Paprika, Carrot).

Check Strong Roots Sweet Potato Hash Brown against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Strong Roots Sweet Potato Hash Brown | Spoonful