Is Strong Roots Sweet Potato Hash Brown Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen, shredded hash browns deliver a mildly sweet flavor with browned, crisp edges and a tender interior. Commonly pan-fried or oven-baked as a breakfast side, base for skillets, or addition to bowls. Customer reviews often praise quick preparation and crispness while occasionally noting uneven texture or inconsistent seasoning and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potatoes, Potatoes, Canola Oil and/or Sunflower Oil and/or Soybean Oil, Carrots. Onions, Potato Flakes, Dried Potato, Seasoning (Rice Flour, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Onion Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Chipotle Powder), Citrus Fiber, Vegetable Concentrate (Paprika, Carrot).

Check Strong Roots Sweet Potato Hash Brown against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal Prep