Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.

Is Strong Roots Sweet Potato Hash Brown Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Frozen, shredded hash browns deliver a mildly sweet flavor with browned, crisp edges and a tender interior. Commonly pan-fried or oven-baked as a breakfast side, base for skillets, or addition to bowls. Customer reviews often praise quick preparation and crispness while occasionally noting uneven texture or inconsistent seasoning and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potatoes, Potatoes, Canola Oil and/or Sunflower Oil and/or Soybean Oil, Carrots. Onions, Potato Flakes, Dried Potato, Seasoning (Rice Flour, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Onion Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Chipotle Powder), Citrus Fiber, Vegetable Concentrate (Paprika, Carrot).

Check Strong Roots Sweet Potato Hash Brown against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Strong Roots Sweet Potato Hash Brown | Spoonful