Is STRUDEL, APPLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY, SALT, YEAST, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, EGGS, APPLE PUREE, NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, AGAR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CINNAMON, AMMONIUM SULFATE, L-CYSTEINE, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check STRUDEL, APPLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item