Is Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Smokey Mesquite -- 18 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky mesquite barbecue sauce with a bold, smoky flavor and smooth, slightly thick, glossy texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a grill glaze, dipping sauce, or finishing drizzle for ribs, chicken, and burgers. Reviewers often note authentic smoke character and versatile use, though some mention a pronounced sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural mesquite flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky mesquite barbecue sauce with a bold, smoky flavor and smooth, slightly thick, glossy texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a grill glaze, dipping sauce, or finishing drizzle for ribs, chicken, and burgers. Reviewers often note authentic smoke character and versatile use, though some mention a pronounced sweetness.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Molasses, Brown Sugar, Spices, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Honey, Natural Mesquite Flavor, Corn Starch, Spieces, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of: Onion, Garlic, Caramel Color, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Corn Syrup, Tamarind, Natural Flavor
Check Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Smokey Mesquite -- 18 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Smokey Mesquite -- 18 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Smokey Mesquite -- 18 fl oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


