Is STUBB'S, LEGENDARY BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SPICY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Spicy barbecue sauce with bold, smoky-tangy flavor, moderate heat and subtle sweetness. Smooth, thick, pourable texture that consistently adheres well to meats. Commonly used for grilling, basting, marinating, dipping, and as a sandwich or burger topping. Reviews note authentic smoke, dependable coating ability, and heat that's flavorful but not overwhelming.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy barbecue sauce with bold, smoky-tangy flavor, moderate heat and subtle sweetness. Smooth, thick, pourable texture that consistently adheres well to meats. Commonly used for grilling, basting, marinating, dipping, and as a sandwich or burger topping. Reviews note authentic smoke, dependable coating ability, and heat that's flavorful but not overwhelming.
Ingredients
Gluten-Free Ingredients: Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Molasses, Salt, Spices (Including Black Pepper, Paprika, Red Pepper), Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Habanero Peppers, Contains Less than 0.5% of: Onion, Garlic, Guar Gum (Thickener), Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Natural Flavor (Including Hickory Smoke).
Check STUBB'S, LEGENDARY BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SPICY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STUBB'S, LEGENDARY BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SPICY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
STUBB'S, LEGENDARY BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SPICY is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


