Is Stubb's Sweet Jalapeno Rub, 11.4 oz Bottle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, TURMERIC), GARLIC, JALAPENO PEPPER, SUGAR, GREEN BELL PEPPER, SPINACH, MOLASSES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING HICKORY SMOKE) & HONEY.
Check Stubb's Sweet Jalapeno Rub, 11.4 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stubb's Sweet Jalapeno Rub, 11.4 oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Sweet Cream All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Dairy Creamer
Kraft Sweet Honey Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
NESTLE COFFEE-MATE Italian Sweet Creme Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 fl. oz. Bottle
STōK® Bold & Smooth Not Too Sweet Black Cold Brew Coffee 48 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Stubb's Sweet Jalapeno Rub, 11.4 oz Bottle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle


