Is STUFFED BELL PEPPER WITH BEEF SOUP, STUFFED BELL PEPPER WITH BEEF Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture salt enzymes
  • heavy cream
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cooked ground beef
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, COOKED GROUND BEEF, TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATOES, ONIONS, CARROT PUREE EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL AND SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, GARLIC, BASIL, SUGAR, SPICE, CITRIC ACID), COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE (ENRICHED WITH IRON PHOSPHATE NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), ONIONS, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, LESS THAN 1% OF CARRAGEENAN MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TOMATO POWDER, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER PESTO (ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE SALT ENZYMES], BALSAMIC VINEGAR, BASIL, GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT, GUM BLEND [GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM] SPICES), GARLIC, VEGETABLE BASE (COOKED VEGETABLES [CARROT, ONION, CELERY], SALT, SUGAR, CORN OIL, POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CARROT POWDER), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES.

Check STUFFED BELL PEPPER WITH BEEF SOUP, STUFFED BELL PEPPER WITH BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep