Is STUFFED BELL PEPPER WITH BEEF SOUP, STUFFED BELL PEPPER WITH BEEF Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • cheese culture salt enzymes
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, COOKED GROUND BEEF, TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATOES, ONIONS, CARROT PUREE EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL AND SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, GARLIC, BASIL, SUGAR, SPICE, CITRIC ACID), COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE (ENRICHED WITH IRON PHOSPHATE NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), ONIONS, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, LESS THAN 1% OF CARRAGEENAN MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TOMATO POWDER, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER PESTO (ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE SALT ENZYMES], BALSAMIC VINEGAR, BASIL, GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT, GUM BLEND [GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM] SPICES), GARLIC, VEGETABLE BASE (COOKED VEGETABLES [CARROT, ONION, CELERY], SALT, SUGAR, CORN OIL, POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CARROT POWDER), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES.

Check STUFFED BELL PEPPER WITH BEEF SOUP, STUFFED BELL PEPPER WITH BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep