Is Stuffed Bell Peppers with Ground Beef and Rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • provolone cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: BEEF CRUMBLES (COOKED BEEF, SALT, BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVORS), TOMATO PASTE, WATER, PARBOILED RICE (RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), MOZZARELLA AND PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), VINEGAR, ONION, SUGAR, SALT, RED & GREEN PEPPERS, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, ONION, GARLIC, MOLASSES, BELL PEPPERS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DRIED PARSLEY.

Check Stuffed Bell Peppers with Ground Beef and Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySoftChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoWarming