Is Stuffed Bell Peppers with Ground Beef and Rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked beef
  • beef stock
  • beef crumbles
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors

cooked beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: BEEF CRUMBLES (COOKED BEEF, SALT, BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVORS), TOMATO PASTE, WATER, PARBOILED RICE (RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), MOZZARELLA AND PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), VINEGAR, ONION, SUGAR, SALT, RED & GREEN PEPPERS, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, ONION, GARLIC, MOLASSES, BELL PEPPERS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DRIED PARSLEY.

Check Stuffed Bell Peppers with Ground Beef and Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySoftChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoWarming