Is Stuffed Jalapeño Peppers Bacon-Wrapped Hot 10 Pieces Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • modified milk
  • cream cheese product
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, spicy bites combine a crisp exterior and warm, creamy interior, commonly served as appetizers or game-day finger food. Reviewers often note bold flavor, satisfying contrast of textures, and convenience; some report inconsistent heat levels and occasional uneven cooking. Best enjoyed hot for maximum texture contrast and quick reheating time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE), JALAPENO PEPPERS (CONTAIN WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE), CREAM CHEESE PRODUCT (MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CAROB BEAN GUM, MAY CONTAINS SORBIC ACID), JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, MAY CONTAIN ANNATTO), TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS, MODIFIED CELLULOSE.

Check Stuffed Jalapeño Peppers Bacon-Wrapped Hot 10 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stuffed Jalapeño Peppers Bacon-Wrapped Hot 10 Pieces is available at 5 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingCooking