Is Stuffed Mushroom Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • whey
  • cream powder 4
  • e471

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified potato starch, glucose syrup, palm fat, croutons 11.5% (wheat flour, palm fat, salt, yeast, antioxidant: rosemary extract), potato starch, salt, cream powder 4.6% (milk), mushroom extract 4.3%, yeast extract, flavouring (barley), boletus 1.7%, mushroom 1.1%, whey, parsley, emulsifier: E471. Contains milk, wheat and egg.

Check Stuffed Mushroom Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunch
Vegan? Stuffed Mushroom Soup | Spoonful