Is STUFFED PEPPER GREEN BELL PEPPER HAND-FILLED WITH BEEF & RICE IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, STUFFED PEPPER Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Peppers, Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Cooked Beef, Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Blanched Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Water, Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Modified Cornstarch, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Rolled Oats, White Vinegar, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Anchovies, Tamarind, Spices, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Whey Protein Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Spices, Caramel Color, Seasoning (Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Soybean Oil), Dehydrated Garlic, Seasoning (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Gum Arabic, Beef Stock Concentrate, Beef, Flavor, Salt, Sodium Phosphates)

Check STUFFED PEPPER GREEN BELL PEPPER HAND-FILLED WITH BEEF & RICE IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, STUFFED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

STUFFED PEPPER GREEN BELL PEPPER HAND-FILLED WITH BEEF & RICE IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, STUFFED PEPPER is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go