Is Stuffed Sweet Peppers With Olive Oil Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monoglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peppers, Bread Crumbs, Enriched Flour (Barley Malt, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Salt, Vegetable Oil), Soy Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate, Eggplant, Anchovies, Sea Salt, Canola Oil / Italian Olive Oil, Spice, Vinegar Sodium Bisulfite, Benzoate Of Soda (As A )
Check Stuffed Sweet Peppers With Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stuffed Sweet Peppers With Olive Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


