Is Stuffed Sweet Picante Peppers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • cream fraiche
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese
  • cheese filling

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rapeseed oil, sweet peppers, peppers, sugar, salt, acid, acetic acid, preservative, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, firming agent, calcium chloride, antioxidant, citric acid, cheese filling, cream cheese, pasteurized milk, salt, cheese cultures, cream fraiche, pasteurized cream, cheese cultures, modified corn starch, salt, sugar, acid, lactic acid

Check Stuffed Sweet Picante Peppers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Stuffed Sweet Picante Peppers | Spoonful