Is STUFFED TILAPIA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • part skim cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • cream
  • tilapia
  • butter

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TILAPIA, BUTTER (CREAM), SPINACH, ONIONS, TOMATO STRIPS (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, FRESH BASIL), CRACKER CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE [PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, SPICES, PARSLEY), WATER, LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, WHITE WINE (MAY CONTAIN SULFITES), RED BELL PEPPERS, SOY OIL, SALT, SPICES.

Check STUFFED TILAPIA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch