Is STUFFED TILAPIA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- tilapia
- parmesan
tilapia
Dietitian noteTilapia is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TILAPIA, BUTTER (CREAM), SPINACH, ONIONS, TOMATO STRIPS (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, FRESH BASIL), CRACKER CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE [PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, SPICES, PARSLEY), WATER, LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, WHITE WINE (MAY CONTAIN SULFITES), RED BELL PEPPERS, SOY OIL, SALT, SPICES.
Check STUFFED TILAPIA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STUFFED TILAPIA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Creamy Peanut Butter 190g
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
TORTILLA CRUSTED TILAPIA WHITE & FLAKY FILLETS ENCRUSTED WITH CORN TORTILLA CHIPS, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC, TORTILLA CRUSTED TILAPIA
Trader Joe's Dolmas Vine Leaves Stuffed With Rice
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


