Is STUFFING CORNBREAD Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy flour
- soybean and
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), YELLOW CORN MEAL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), CORN FLOUR, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, DEXTROSE, EXTRACTIVES OF SPICE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), YEAST NUTRIENTS (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE), COLORED WITH (TURMERIC EXTRACT AND PAPRIKA), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), GLYCEROL MONOLEATE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR.
Check STUFFING CORNBREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STUFFING CORNBREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Dried, Granule


