Is STUFFING CORNBREAD Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol monoleate
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- +5 more
glycerol monoleate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), YELLOW CORN MEAL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), CORN FLOUR, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, DEXTROSE, EXTRACTIVES OF SPICE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), YEAST NUTRIENTS (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE), COLORED WITH (TURMERIC EXTRACT AND PAPRIKA), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), GLYCEROL MONOLEATE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR.
Check STUFFING CORNBREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STUFFING CORNBREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Dried, Granule


