Is Sturdiwheat All Natural Waffle Mix, Original, 16-Ounce Package (Pack of 4) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk solids
- monocalcium phosphate
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Unbleached Wheat Flour, Selected Portions Of Wheat (Inner Bran, Aleurone & Adjacent Portions Of Wheat), Sugar, Soy Grits, Nonfat Milk Solids, Monocalcium Phosphate (Baking Powder), Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda), Salt, Wheat Germ, Soy Lecithin
Check Sturdiwheat All Natural Waffle Mix, Original, 16-Ounce Package (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sturdiwheat All Natural Waffle Mix, Original, 16-Ounce Package (Pack of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sturdiwheat All Natural Waffle Mix, Original, 16-Ounce Package (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


