Is Suave Skin Solutions Soothing with Aloe Body Lotion 18 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • stearamide amp
  • magnesium aluminum silicate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • glyceryl stearate
  • +2 more

stearamide amp

Dietitian note

Stearamide can come from either animal or plant sources. When animal-derived, it is a fat from cows, pigs, and sheep.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Glycol Stearate, Mineral Oil, Triethanolamine, Glyceryl Stearate, Dimethicone, Petrolatum, Cetyl Alcohol, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Fragrance, DMDM Hydantoin, Carbomer, Tetrasodium EDTA, Methylparaben, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Stearamide AMP, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Suave Skin Solutions Soothing with Aloe Body Lotion 18 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Suave Skin Solutions Soothing with Aloe Body Lotion 18 oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle