Is Sublime Desserts Macarons Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE MACARON: ALMOND POWDER, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), LIQUID EGG WHITE, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM. MANGO MACARON: ALMOND POWDER, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), EGG WHITES, MANGO PUREE (MANGO, SUGAR), BUTTER, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM. VANILLA BEAN MACARON: ALMOND POWDER, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), LIQUID EGG WHITE, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), BUTTER, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE POWDER MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM, VANILLA BEAN POWDER. STRAWBERRY MACARON: ALMOND POWDER, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), EGG WHITES, STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR), BUTTER, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE POWDER MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM. LEMON MACARON: ALMOND POWDER, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), EGG WHITES, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), LEMON PUREE (LEMON JUICE WITH PULP, SUGAR), BUTTER, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR. SALTED CARAMEL MACARON: ALMOND POWDER, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), EGG WHITES, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTER, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, DEXTROSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PALM KERNEL OIL (RSPO)), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, BETA CAROTENE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS MILK, EGGS, ALMONDS, SOY, MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF HAZELNUT, PISTACHIO.

Check Sublime Desserts Macarons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanillaFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go