Is Sublime Desserts Prestige Collection 12 Macarons Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • non-fat dry milk
  • butter
  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • dextrose

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Powder, Sugar, Powdered Sugar (sugar, Corn Starch), Liquid Egg White, Heavy Cream (cream, Milk, Dextrose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80), White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Semisweet Chocolate (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Strawberry Puree (strawberries, Sugar), Mango Puree (mango), Hazelnut Paste, Caramel (corn Syrup, Water, Sugar), Heavy Cream (cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Palm Oil, Brown Sugar, Non-fat Dry Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Butter, Modified Corn Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Matcha, Vegetable Juice Color, Beta Carotene Color, Spirulina Extract Color, Natural Flavor, Salt, Cream Of Tartar, Xanthan Gum. Contains almonds, eggs, milk, hazelnuts, and soy. May contain traces of Pistachio.

Check Sublime Desserts Prestige Collection 12 Macarons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruityButteryChocolatey
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go