Is Sublime Macaroons Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerin
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- +1 more
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Confectioner’s Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Almond Powder, Sugar, Liquid Egg Whites, Whipping Cream (Cream, Milk, Dextrose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carragenan, Polysorbate 80), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Powder Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Fruit Puree (Strawberry, Lemon, Guava, Passion Fruit, Pineapple, Dragonfruit, Orange), Modified Corn Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Glucose, Glycerin, Cocoa Butter, Coconut Oil, Egg White Powder, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice Color, Beetroot Red Color, Beta Carotene, Orange Color, Spirulina Extract, Paprika Extract, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Cream of Tartar, Xanthan Gum.
Check Sublime Macaroons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sublime Macaroons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


