Is Sublingual Methylcobalamin B-12 1000mcg Berry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable stearate acid
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

vegetable stearate acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mannitol, Natural Flavors, Beet Root Powder, Vegetable Stearate Acid, Cellulose, Dextrose, Crospovidone, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Sucralose

Check Sublingual Methylcobalamin B-12 1000mcg Berry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sublingual Methylcobalamin B-12 1000mcg Berry is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go