Is Subway Baja Chipotle Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Buttermilk, Chipotle Pepper Puree (water, Chipotle Peppers), Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Guajillo Peppers, Natural Flavor, Paprika, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Onion*, Garlic*, Chili Powder (chili Pepper, Spices, Garlic*), Lactic Acid, Lime Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As Preservatives, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor. Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Subway Baja Chipotle Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicyGarlickyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishing