Is Subway Creamy Italian Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Soybean oil, water, white vinegar, sugar, red bell peppers, liquid egg yolk, extra virgin olive oil, Parmesan cheese (milk), salt, red wine vinegar, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, spices, natural flavour, yeast extract, xanthan gum, citric acid, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, calcium disodium EDTA. Contains: Eggs, milk.

Check Subway Creamy Italian Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep