Is SUDAFED CHILDREN'S Pe Cold+Cough Grape Flavor Liquid Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
In Each 5, Dextromethorphan Hbr 5(Cough Suppressant), Phenylephrine Hcl 2,5(Nasal Decongestant), Inactive , Anhydrous Citric Acid, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Edetate Disodium, Fd&c Blue No, 1, Fd&c Red No, 40, Flavors, Glycerin, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol Solution, Sucralose
Check SUDAFED CHILDREN'S Pe Cold+Cough Grape Flavor Liquid against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUDAFED CHILDREN'S Pe Cold+Cough Grape Flavor Liquid in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Halls Breezers Cool Berry Flavor Cough Drops
Children's Benadryl Children's Dye-Free Allergy Liquid, Bubble Gum-Flavored
Where to buy
SUDAFED CHILDREN'S Pe Cold+Cough Grape Flavor Liquid is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


