Is Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose Vegan?

Description
Cherry-flavored nighttime syrup offers a sweet, syrupy texture that many users describe as palatable or pleasantly cherry; commonly taken before bed to ease nighttime cough, sore throat, fever, and runny nose. Reviews note effectiveness for overnight relief, occasional overly sweet taste, and convenient bottle size for multiple doses, as reported.
Why it's not vegan
- ask a doctor before use if you liver disease
- severe liver damage may occur if you take more than 4 doses in 24 hours
- this product
- if a skin reaction occurs
- skin reddening
- acetaminophen may cause severe skin reactions
- propylene glycol
- +1 more
ask a doctor before use if you liver disease
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cherry-flavored nighttime syrup offers a sweet, syrupy texture that many users describe as palatable or pleasantly cherry; commonly taken before bed to ease nighttime cough, sore throat, fever, and runny nose. Reviews note effectiveness for overnight relief, occasional overly sweet taste, and convenient bottle size for multiple doses, as reported.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (650 mg), Doxylamine Succinate (12.5 mg), Doxylamine Succinate (12.5 mg). Purpose: Pain reliever/fever reducer, Antihistamine., Antihistamine. Inactive Ingredients: Acesulfame Potassium, Alcohol, Citric Acid, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, Flavor, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Polyethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Citrate.,
Check Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Honey Cold And Flu Medicine
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz
Where to buy
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


