Is Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose Vegetarian?

Description
Cherry-flavored nighttime syrup offers a sweet, syrupy texture that many users describe as palatable or pleasantly cherry; commonly taken before bed to ease nighttime cough, sore throat, fever, and runny nose. Reviews note effectiveness for overnight relief, occasional overly sweet taste, and convenient bottle size for multiple doses, as reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- ask a doctor before use if you liver disease
- severe liver damage may occur if you take more than 4 doses in 24 hours
- this product
- if a skin reaction occurs
- skin reddening
- acetaminophen may cause severe skin reactions
- propylene glycol
- +1 more
ask a doctor before use if you liver disease
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cherry-flavored nighttime syrup offers a sweet, syrupy texture that many users describe as palatable or pleasantly cherry; commonly taken before bed to ease nighttime cough, sore throat, fever, and runny nose. Reviews note effectiveness for overnight relief, occasional overly sweet taste, and convenient bottle size for multiple doses, as reported.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (650 mg), Doxylamine Succinate (12.5 mg), Doxylamine Succinate (12.5 mg). Purpose: Pain reliever/fever reducer, Antihistamine., Antihistamine. Inactive Ingredients: Acesulfame Potassium, Alcohol, Citric Acid, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, Flavor, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Polyethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Citrate.,
Check Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Honey Cold And Flu Medicine
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz
Where to buy
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


