Is Sudafed Congestion & Headache Relief Day & Night Capsules Pack of 16 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • indigo carmine e132
  • gelatin
  • quinoline yellow e104
  • magnesium stearate

indigo carmine e132

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: DAY CAPSULE: Paracetamol 500mg, Caffeine 25mg, Phenylephrine Hydrochloride 6.1mg NIGHT CAPSULE: Paracetamol 500mg, Phenylephrine Hydrochloride 6.1mg Other Ingredients: DAY CAPSULE - Maize starch, Croscarmellose sodium, Sodium laurilsulfate, Magnesium stearate, Talc, Gelatin, Titanium dioxide E171, Quinoline yellow E104, Patent blue V E131, Erythrosine E127 NIGHT CAPSULE - Maize starch, Croscarmellose sodium, Sodium laurilsulfate, Magnesium stearate, Talc, Gelatin, Titanium dioxide E171, Erythrosine E127, Indigo carmine E132

Check Sudafed Congestion & Headache Relief Day & Night Capsules Pack of 16 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sudafed Congestion & Headache Relief Day & Night Capsules Pack of 16 is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Vegan? Sudafed Congestion & Headache Relief Day & Night Capsules Pack of 16 | Spoonful