Is Sudafed Mucus Relief Triple Action Cold & Flu Tablets Pack of 16 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyethylene glycol
polyethylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Paracetamol 250mg, Guaifenesin 100mg, Phenylephrine Hydrochloride 5mg per tablet Other Ingredients: Core - Microcrystalline cellulose, Stearic acid, Povidone Film Coat - Hypromellose, Polyethylene glycol
Check Sudafed Mucus Relief Triple Action Cold & Flu Tablets Pack of 16 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sudafed Mucus Relief Triple Action Cold & Flu Tablets Pack of 16 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold, Flu and Congestion Medicine, 48 LiquiCaps Convenience Pack, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Daytime and Nighttime
Coricidin HBP, Decongestant-Free Cold Symptom Relief for People with High Blood Pressure, Cough & Cold Tablets, 16 Count
Lemsip Max Cold & Flu Hot Drink With Paracetamol Lemon Sachets 10 pack
Coloxyl With Senna Dual Action Constipation Relief Tablets 45 pack
Where to buy
Sudafed Mucus Relief Triple Action Cold & Flu Tablets Pack of 16 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Tablet


